Cryptograf Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) governs Cryptograf website, (www.cryptograf.io) and mobile application (the “Service”) created by Cryptograf LLC (“we”, “us”, “our” or the “Company”).  Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  It summarizes the various ways we acquire and treat your Personal Data (“Data”) when you (“you” or “User”) access, visit and/or use the Service. This Privacy Policy does not cover information collected on sites, applications, destinations, or services linked to from the Service that we do not own or control. This Policy also covers your choices regarding the sharing of your information.

Personal Information

Registering for an account on the Service is optional. If you choose to register an account, we collect Personal Data from you, including but not limited to first and last name, email address, phone number, and social media account information (collectively “Personal Data” or “Data”). We will use your Data to provide the Service to you according to our Terms of Use and this Policy and will not share your Personal Information except as otherwise provided for in this Policy.

The Personal Data may be freely provided by the User, or, in case of Usage Data, collected automatically when using this Service. All Data requested by this Service is mandatory and failure to provide this Data may make it impossible for this Service to provide its services. In cases where this Service specifically states that some Data is not mandatory, Users are free not to communicate this Data without any consequences on the availability or the functioning of the service.

Methods of Processing Personal Data

The Company processes the Data of Users and takes appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorized destruction of the Data. The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following organizational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition to the Company, in some cases, the Data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operation of the site (administration, sales, marketing, legal, system administration) or external parties (such as third party technical service providers, mail carriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communications agencies) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by the Owner. The updated list of these parties may be requested from Company at any time.

Place where Personal Data is Stored

The Data is processed at the Data Controller's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved with the processing are located. For further information, please contact the Company.

Personal Data Retention Time

The Data is kept for the time necessary to provide the Service for the User or stated by the purposes outlined in this document, and the User can always request that the Company suspends or removes the Data.

Uses of Personal Data

We never advertise or sell information to third-party services. However, we host the Service on Heroku including various plugins that Heroku certifies and audits. We use Segment and its various integrations with other providers, to log User actions so that we can gather the information necessary to improve the Service. None of the information logged is identifying information unless the User chooses to open an account and register for Service.

Legal Action

From time to time, we may be required to share Personal Data in response to a valid court order, subpoena, government investigation, or as otherwise required by law. We also reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we, in good faith, believe to be unlawful. We may share Personal Data when we believe that such release is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property and safety of others and ourselves. We may also transfer Personal Data in the event of a corporate sale, merger, acquisition, dissolution or similar event.

System Logs and Maintenance

For operation and maintenance purposes, this Service and any third-party services may collect files that record interaction with this Service (System logs) or use for this purpose other Personal Data (such as an IP Address).

The Rights of Users

Users have the right, at any time, to know whether their Personal Data has been stored and can consult the Company to learn about their contents and origin, to verify their accuracy or to ask for them to be supplemented, cancelled, updated or corrected, or for their transformation into anonymous format or to block any data held in violation of the law, as well as to oppose their treatment for any and all legitimate reasons. Requests should be sent to the Company at the contact information set out below.

This Service does not support “Do Not Track” requests. To determine whether any of the third-party services it uses honor the “Do Not Track” requests, please read their privacy policies.

California Privacy Rights

Pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, residents of California have the right to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, information with respect to the types of personal information the business shares with third parties for direct marketing purposes by such third party and the identities of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year.

To request a copy of the information disclosure provided by Company pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code, please contact dmitriy [at] cryptograf.io.

Security of Your Personal Information

We use reasonable security measures to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data under our control and appropriately limit access to it. We also avoid storing your account passwords in plain text. We cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us by e- mail or text messaging, and you do so at your own risk.

Privacy Policy Changes

As we continue to improve the services, products and the features we provide, this Privacy Policy is subject to change. We will post significant changes to this Policy here and/or other formats for you to review. If we change our information practices or this Policy in such a way that your Personal Data may be used or shared in a manner not described in the Policy at the time you provided it, we will give you the opportunity to opt-out of having your information used or shared in that new manner.

Contact Us

If you have questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at: dmitriy [at] cryptograf.io.

Know Crypto

crypto portfolio app crypto portfolio app

Subscribe for product updates & crypto insights.

Subscribe for product updates & crypto insights.